Subscribe

  • An error has occurred, which probably means the feed is down. Try again later.

Knights Raise Record Donations for ARC Drive

This year marks another successful fund raiser for the Knights of Columbus from St. Magdalen de Pazzi Church on behalf of ARC of Hunterdon County. Recently, brothers from the Knight’s gathered donations outside of ShopRite and Little Brothers over the course of a weekend. The event was so successful that they collected a total of $4,068.91 for this worthy charitable organization, surpassing the previous high mark reached last year of approximately $3,400.

The mission of ARC of Hunterdon County is to empower all individuals experiencing intellectual and developmental disabilities to live and work in the community on their own terms as proud and important members of society. To that end, the Knights of Columbus have a long-standing annual fund-raising drive to help raise money so that ARC can achieve their goals in our community. We, the Knights of Columbus, want to send our sincere thanks to our Brothers who worked to help organize this event and raise this money as well as all of you, our community, who gave so generously.

Knights of Columbus
Jubilee Council #3294

Mother’s Day Breakfast

 

The Knights of Columbus Jubilee Council 3294 are proud to once again host our annual Mother's Day Breakfast on Sunday, May 17th. Please come join us for a great breakfast buffet featuring pancakes, eggs, ham, omelets to order, hash browns and of course the best waffles in town!  We'll be serving breakfast from 8 AM – 12 Noon.

May Birthdays

Please join me in wishing all of these fine brothers a Happy Birthday over the course of this month.

Frank Seboria            05-01
Joseph Urcinas          05-01
Brian Morrissey          05-02
William Coey             05-04 
Jason Edwards          05-04
Severin  Kassarate         05-04 
Gregory  Taranto           05-10 
Raymond  Gessner        05-11
Edward Keller             05-11
Angelo Coppola         05-13
Anthony Scotto         05-14
Daniel Carducci          05-15
Kevin Weaver            05-15 
David Lucas               05-16 
Andrew Berenty         05-17 
Geoffrey Stricklin       05-17 
Peter  Cucci                   05-18 
Peter  Vazquez              05-18 
Robert F. Krieger           05-20 
Raymond Millner III     05-20 
David Urcinas             05-25 
Daniel Mirabito          05-26 
James White             05-26 
Bernard Olszyk         05-28 
Frank D’Alio              05-29 
Anthony Esposito      05-29 

April Birthdays

Happy Birthday to our Brothers celebrating birthdays in April.

Richard Nelson                 4-02
Christopher McPherson          4-03
David Beckman                  4-05
Edward Strelko                 4-05
Dennis Hughes                  4-06
Richard Betti                  4-10
Joseph Borrelli Sr             4-10
Robert De Luca                 4-16
Andrew Romer                   4-16
Robert Woodruff                4-16
Paul Augustus                  4-20
Deacon Michael Bachynsky       4-22
Edward Fink                    4-24
David Callahan Jr              4-25
George Sirusas                 4-27
Robert Benke                   4-29
James Parisi                   4-29

Happy Birthday

The Council would like to wish the following Knights a Happy Birthday this month:

Salvatore Di Bianca 3-01
James R Wright 3-01
Rev. John Tharayil 3-04
Michael A Internoscia 3-05
John Robben 3-06
James F Mitchell 3-07
Kevin E Shanoski 3-12
Bryan D Smalley 3-12
Doug Watchorn 3-12
John Harabedian 3-13
Thomas M Carfagno 3-15
Michael P Slebodnik 3-15
William J Duffy 3-20
William P Mistretta 3-23
Laszlo Gyorgypaz 3-24
Charles F Norsigian Jr 3-30
Todd E Williamson 3-31

District Free Throw Championship

This weekend (Sunday, Feb. 22) our council will host the District Free Throw Championship at the St. Magdalen Gym.  As you know we had a great turnout of 35 youths from our area a few weeks ago during our Council Free Throw Championship.  Thanks to all the Knights who came and helped out!   It is very much appreciated.

The District championship starts at 2:00 PM and will run until 4:00 PM (or until we finish).   We will be setting up the gym around 1:00 PM.   If you want to come out and see the excitement, please stop by.

If you have any questions don't hesitate to reach out to Kevin Weaver at kweaver@kofc3294.org.

Italian Dinner Night

 

The Knights of Columbus – Jubilee Council 3294 in Flemington, NJ is hosting their 4th Annual Italian Dinner on March 28th at 6:30 PM at the St. Magdalen Parish Center at 105 Mine St.  There will be good food, music and companionship!

Come and taste the cuisine of Italy with your family and friends. 

All you can eat BYOB dinner includes: Baked Ziti, Fresh Made Pasta Sauce (both Meat and Meatless), Sausage and Peppers, Salad, Meatballs and more!

We look forward to having you join us.  Sia felice e Mangia Bene!       

 

February Birthdays

The Concil would like to wish the following Brothers a Happy Birthday this month,

 

Robert Gorrie             02-01

Paul Sauerland           02-04

Robert Edge             02-05

Vincent Lombardi Jr   02-05

Victor Cocco             02-07

Charles McGovern      02-07

David Taylor              02-09

Robert Buchala           02-11

John Ferrer                02-11

Christian Martinez          02-12

William Candela         02-13

Rev John O'Kane          02-13

Patrick Flynn              02-20

Salvatore Lavecchia   02-23

Paul Kreder                02-24

Gregory Woltornist        02-28

 

Add a belated Happy Birthday to new brother Daniel R. Murray   01-22

Valentine’s Day Breakfast

 

The Knights of Columbus Jubilee Council 3294 are proud to host our annual Valentine's Day Breakfast on Sunday, February 8th. Please come join us for a great breakfast buffet featuring pancakes, eggs, ham, omelets to order, hash browns and of course the best waffles in town!  We'll be serving breakfast from 8 AM – 12 Noon in the St. Magdalen’s Church Parish Center.  We’re looking forward to having you as our guest.

Free Throw Contest Winners

The Council would like to thank all of the youth that came out for our annual free throw contest.  We had 35 participants this year, far exceeding any other year's turnout.  Below are the winners from each of the boys/girls age groups.  They now proceed to the District contest next month.

Age Groups

9

10

11

12

13

14

Boys

Andrew Sawchuk

Ryan Gano

Derek Martinez

Zach Mraz

Thomas Benke

Joseph Robben

Girls

Ella Klopfer

N/A

Sara Carfagno

Allison Nemeth

N/A

N/A